That anyone...seems a miracle in itself.

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
The main framework of the sentence is "That anyone...seems a miracle in itself." But if "anyone...seems to be a miracle...", should "in itself" be "in himself"?


Thanks in advance

*******************
As practiced by medieval Christians, judicial torture was merely a final, mad inflection of their faith. That anyone imagined that facts were being elicited by such a lunatic procedure seems a miracle in itself. As Voltaire wrote in 1764, "There is something divine here, for it is incomprehensible that men should have patiently borne this yoke."1

-Sam Harris

Source: The End of Faith (PDF)
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The main framework of the sentence is "That anyone...seems a miracle in itself."
    No, that is not so. The sentence is inverted. The construction is:

    It seems a miracle in itself that anyone could imagine that facts were being elicited by such a lunatic procedure.

    (Pipped at the post by the filly from the South.)
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    I particularly don't see it as an inversion:

    That anyone imagined that facts were being elicited by such a lunatic procedure
    seems a miracle in itself.

    The underlined part is one long subject, and "seems" is the (link) verb. "That" is shortening of "the fact that".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top