That bit of a kick

dhejejjeskms

Senior Member
Korean
You need that bit of a kick. It makes fried rice really good.

That's what I read when I was watching youtube video. The guy who said the sentences above is from England. Does the word "kick" mean "strong flavor"or "spicy flavor" in UK or other countries?
 
  • Dretagoto

    Senior Member
    Inglés británico
    In culinary terms it means what you think yes. It can mean strong, maybe sharp or acidic, but most usually it means something spicy/fiery; something distinctive that will enhance the flavour of the dish.
     

    MattiasNYC

    Senior Member
    Swedish
    Having worked with cooking shows for far too many years; yes, it should certainly refer to an ingredient in a meal, most likely one that is spicy/hot. At least in the US.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top