That female soccer player is an inspiration for young girls

ARB87

Senior Member
American English
Please check my translation for this sentence:

That female soccer player is an inspiration for young girls
هذه اللاعبة كرة القدم إلهام لِفتيات
 
  • Hemza

    Senior Member
    French, Mor/Hijz Arabic (heritage)
    Hello Ahmed,

    Doesn't the word "فتيات" already carry the meaning "young"? I mean are you obliged to add "الصغيرات"?

    شكرا
     

    SolarGirl90

    Member
    Arabic
    فتيات literally means girls.
    فتيات صغيرات literally means young/little girls.
    On its own, فتيات refers to girls in general. Like the English word girls, the Arabic word فتيات can be used in reference to female children, adolescents, and young adults. On the other hand, فتيات صغيرات is more specific as it implies that the girls are little. I'd say under the age of 13 or so.
     
    Last edited:

    ARB87

    Senior Member
    American English
    لاعبة كرة القدم تلك مصدر إلهام للفتيات الصغيرات

    Thank you for this translation

    Can't I put تلك at the begining of that sentence?
    ? تلك اللاعبة كرة القدم
     

    ARB87

    Senior Member
    American English
    Oh yeah because لاعبة is already definite because it is part of the mudaaf construction

    What about:
    تلك لاعبة كرة القدم

    (تلك first but without ال on لاعبة )
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    It means: She is a football player, so you won't be able to add the rest of the sentence directly. You'll need something like وهي مصدر إلهام.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top