That first drink hit me pretty hard

deltron

Senior Member
English (American)
Greetings! I was wondering if there was a standard phrase for this type of situation: you're at a bar drinking with a friend, and you've both finished your first drink. Your friend gets up to go get a second round and asks what you'd like. If you don't want another drink right away, you'd say "I think I'll wait a bit--that first drink hit me pretty hard."

I can think of a few possibilities that sound OK to me, but I don't know what a native speaker would say in this situation.

Ich warte kurz ab..die erste Runde war wirksamer als gedacht/erwartet.
Die erste Runde hat mich ziemlich doll getroffen (?)
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    How about “Der erste hatte schon ’ne ordentliche/richtige/krasse Wirkung” or “Der erste war schon nicht ohne”?
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    “Der erste hatte schon ’ne ordentliche/richtige/krasse Wirkung”
    Possible, but not very common. To little about oneself here, more observatory (like other show effect).

    “Der erste war schon nicht ohne”?
    Yes, however, this qualifies more the drink than the state of the person. More likely as reply on something "So komm, jetzt misch ich mal einen ordentlichen [Drink]" with the reply "Übertreib mal nicht, der erste war schon nicht ohne!"
     

    Schlabberlatz

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    "I think I'll wait a bit--that first drink hit me pretty hard."
    Lass uns noch ein bisschen warten, ich hab die Lampen schon an.
    der erste ist mir ganz schön in den Kopf gestiegen.
    :thumbsup:
    Ich persönlich würde eher sagen: „… zu Kopf gestiegen“.

    Edit:
    It also depends on who's making the drinks :)
    Wenn wir schon beim Hauen sind:

    ... hat ganz schön reingehauen.
    Ich nehm erstmal ne Fanta. Dein Long Island haut ganz schön rein.
     
    Last edited:

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Ich würde eine Variante des schon genannten "umhauen" verwenden:

    Schon das erste Glas haute mich fast um! (compare also #6)

    Es entspricht in der Metapher "hit", bei leicht anderer Bedeutung.
    Ich glaub', ich warte noch ein wenig... der erste ist mir ganz schön in den Kopf gestiegen.
    Das funktioniert sehr gut im gegebenen Kontext, beschreibt aber eine andere Wirkung: die beflügelnde, enthemmende Wirkung.
    Ist das in English "hit me pretty hard" enthalten?

    Für mich ist "hit me" ein Status, der danach kommt.
    Nach dem ersten Glas und ca. 15 Minuten schlafe ich ein, manchmal mitten im Satz. Ich trinke keinen Alkohol mehr. Seit vielen Jahren.
    Ich überspringe "in den Kopf gestiegen" im euphorischen Sinn. Nach dem ersten Glas bin ich fast oder ganz umgehauen.

    edit:
    PS:

    jemandem zu Kopf steigen

    Alkoholisches macht einen betrunken
    Für mich ist typisch:

    "Der Wein war uns zu Kopf gestiegen. Ich hatte Lust zu tanzen"
    (ebenda)

    Im gegebenen Kontext wird das übersprungen.

    Hallo Deltron, did you understand this? Else I try to tranlate into English, but because of the idioms it will be difficult and not very exact.
     
    Last edited:

    deltron

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Ist das in English "hit me pretty hard" enthalten?
    Hi Hutschi, thanks for the interpretation. I understood..no need to translate. Beflügelend was a new adjective for me, though :)

    I'd say most of the time, "that drink hit me pretty hard" just means that you're starting to feel buzzed/angetrunken, which would mean the "jdm. in den Kopf steigen" would apply.

    But if a drink makes you feel tired, like what happens with you, that still falls under "hit me pretty hard." It doesn't specify if the drink made you drunk or if the drink made you tired, it just says that the drink caused some sort of reaction that makes you want to wait before you order another one (maybe even gave you a stomach ache). I think the "umhauen" expressions in German could work this way as well..just describing that there was some sort of reaction, but not necessarily what. (Compare maybe to the other English expression: That drink really did a number on me)

    Der erste ist mir ganz schön in den Kopf gestiegen could be more directly translated as "That first drink got me pretty buzzed," but a lot of times, that's exactly what someone is trying to convey with "that first drink hit me pretty hard."

    So I would say there's definitely a lot of overlap between the phrases, but "umhauen" is probably the more direct translation.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top