<that> has enabled me

Hale Chen

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, all. Could you do me a favor?

Thank God for His salvation, that has enabled me to genuinely break away from the bondage and harm of Satan and lead a happy life.

What does that refer to? Is the comma before it necessary? Thanks as always.
 
  • manfy

    Senior Member
    German - Austria
    What does that refer to? Is the comma before it necessary? Thanks as always.
    The pronoun refers to 'His salvation'.
    Yes, the comma is needed. Personally, I'd prefer a full stop or a semicolon as it turns 'that' from a relative pronoun into a demonstrative pronoun.
    Thank God for His salvation. That has enabled me to genuinely break away from the bondage and harm of Satan and lead a happy life.

    The interpretation as a demonstrative pronoun seems more sensible to me in this sentence -- other people may disagree, though.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top