That hits the spot!

< Previous | Next >

Marie Antoinette

New Member
English-U.S.A.
My father used to say when enjoying something to eat or drink, "Ça frappe la tâche," for "That hits the spot." He was an English professor so I know he was kidding but now that I am a French teacher myself I have wondered what would be a good equivalent expression in French.
 
  • BlackMonkey

    Member
    French - France
    I don't know any french equivalent for this phrase. When enjoying food one could say "ça fait du bien par où ça passe" but that don't really convey the same meaning.
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Mmm, not always, ain't. On a very hot day after some vigorous exercise, I think I would say that right after the first gulp of a nice, cold beer... That hits the spot!
     

    Tony917

    Senior Member
    English/French
    Ca fait l'affaire : tan en qualité qu'en quantité sera a mon avis interprété suivant le ton de la personne.
    Il y a des tonnes d'expressions que l'on peut dire quand on apprécie un repas donc chacun a un peu les siennes:
    En quantité : Ca nourrit son homme! - je suis plein!
    En qualité J'ai déjà entendu : C'etait bien bon!, on en redemanderait! ca passe bien! etc

    Une vielle expression qui me vient en tête mais ne suis pas sur qu'elle colle au contexte "faire bonne chere" a voir.. plus d'idée :-(
     

    Chimel

    Senior Member
    Français
    When enjoying food one could say "ça fait du bien par où ça passe" but that don't really convey the same meaning.
    Yes it does! Ça fait du bien par où ça passe is surely what I would say when drinking fresh beer on a hot day, like in Wildan's example #7.

    It might be less relevant after a good meal, as the expression is only used in the present tense. But obviously, if you've just finished eating, everyone will understand what you're refering to.
     

    BlackMonkey

    Member
    French - France
    Yes it does! Ça fait du bien par où ça passe is surely what I would say when drinking fresh beer on a hot day, like in Wildan's example #7.
    Right, but what I meant is "That hit the spot" means more "it fulfilled my needs" rather than "it felt good".
     

    Marie Antoinette

    New Member
    English-U.S.A.
    Thank you, everybody, I can now express myself in French saying that I enjoyed something in the past, future and present tense. C'est bon ça!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top