that human welfare must aggregate

NewAmerica

Senior Member
Mandarin
Does "that human welfare must aggregate" mean "that human welfare must combine into total"?

Thanks in advance
*********************
Clearly, this proves that we cannot rely on a simple summation or averaging of welfare as our only metric. And yet, at the extremes, we can see that human welfare must aggregate in some way: it really is better for all of us to be deeply fulfilled than it is for everyone to live in absolute agony.

-Sam Harris
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    It would help if you gave us some more context about the topic of this piece.

    On the face of it, aggregate means add up,or join together. Looking at the next sentence he intends it to mean more than just ADD UP - he seems to mean add up to something BETTER for all of us. If we are all happy we are all a bit happier as a result.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top