that is, ambivalence, affective instability

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "that" here refer to "the meaning"?

Thanks in advance

************************
It is true the pseudopatient’s relationships with his parents changed over time, but in the ordinary context that would hardly be remarkable – indeed, it might very well be expected. Clearly, the meaning ascribed to his verbalizations (that is, ambivalence, affective instability) was determined by the diagnosis: schizophrenia. An entirely different meaning would have been ascribed if it were known that the man was “normal.”

—David L. Rosenhan

Source
 
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    No - "that is" is a set expression which introduces a clarification of what was previously mentioned. Clearly "the meaning ascribed to his verbalisations" is what was previously mentioned, and the clarification provided describes what that meaning was.
     

    NewAmerica

    Banned
    Mandarin
    No - "that is" is a set expression which introduces a clarification of what was previously mentioned. Clearly "the meaning ascribed to his verbalisations" is what was previously mentioned, and the clarification provided describes what that meaning was.
    That is, "the meaning" = "ambivalence, affective instability" here?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top