That means a lot coming from you

xebonyx

Senior Member
TR/AR/EN
How would we express this in Arabic? I'm having trouble figuring it out. I have a few ideas, but I'm still not entirely sure. Thanks!
 
  • Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    هذا يعني لي الكثير عند صدوره منك

    But I would have to warn you that this expression is not very common and I would not think that it would be understood the same way it is in English.

    I would go for كلامك/عملك يعني لي الكثير, it would be better understood, although it still does not hold the "coming from you" concept.

    Maybe someone else can build on my suggestions.
     

    xebonyx

    Senior Member
    TR/AR/EN
    طبعاً

    Person 1: I'm worried about not finishing my schoolwork on time.
    قلقت بأنني لن أنتهى وجبتي في موعد
    Person 2: Don't worry, you will because you're an intelligent person.
    لا تقلق، ستستكمالها لأنك ذكي حقاً
    Person 1: Thanks, that means a lot coming from you!
    شكراً جزيلاً!! (ما قال له الشخص الثاني داعم ولذلك مقّدر
     
    Last edited:

    Mahaodeh

    Senior Member
    Arabic, PA and IA.
    طبعاً

    Person 1: I'm worried about not finishing my schoolwork on time.
    قلقت بأنني لن أنتهى وجبتي في موعد
    Person 2: Don't worry, you will because you're an intelligent person.
    لا تقلق، ستستكمالها لأنك ذكي حقاً
    Person 3: Thanks, that means a lot coming from you!
    شكراً جزيلاً!! (ما قال له الشخص الثاني داعم ولذلك مقّدر


    Allow me to correct a few things:

    الشخص الأول: أنا قلق لأنني قد لا أنهي واجباتي في الموعد /الوقت المطلوب

    I prefer to add قد because adding it makes it seem that finishing or not finishing the homework is uncertain - he may not finish it; which is what I understand from the English.

    وجبتي = my meal - واجبي = my work/homework/duty - واجباتي is in the plural (i.e., my duties).

    في موعد seems like it's incomplete, in what date/time? So it should be definite either by أل التعريف or by إضافة

    الشخص الثاني: لا تقلق، ستُكْملها لأنك شخص ذكي

    The verb was wrong. What you typed تستكمالها does not exist; plus, I would not use تستكمل here, I'm not sure why, it just seems wrong.

    الشخص الأول: شكرًا، قولك هذا يعني لي الكثير


    This would be very understandable in Arabic; however, in everyday speech, people tend to reply by something like
    شكرًا، الله يخليك
    هذا من ذوقك
    الله يشرف مقدارك

    I'm not saying that people would not use the expression at all, but I think it's a cultural thing; the second person complemented the first, so he has to reply to the complement before expressing that it meant anything at all.
     

    xebonyx

    Senior Member
    TR/AR/EN
    Allow me to correct a few things:

    الشخص الأول: أنا قلق لأنني قد لا أنهي واجباتي في الموعد /الوقت المطلوب
    Why was this put in that verb tense?


    I'm not saying that people would not use the expression at all, but I think it's a cultural thing; the second person complemented the first, so he has to reply to the complement before expressing that it meant anything at all.
    Yeah, that makes sense. :) Thanks for the suggestions.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top