that meant your ass

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Jules holds a guy at gunpoint, and declaims "Ezekiel" 25:17 to him. Then he says:
Jules: Now, I been sayin' that shit for years. And if you heard it, that meant your ass. I never gave much thought to what it meant. I just thought it was some cold-blooded shit to say to a motherfucker before I popped a cap in his ass.
Pulp Fiction, movie

From the context it seems to mean "that meant you're gonna die". But why "your ass"? What's the logic behind that? Does it mean "your life"?

Thanks.
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    It is used instead of 'skin' and 'skin' is used to mean your 'life'. So, yes. Save your ass - save your skin - save your life...
    And if you heard it - whenever you heard it
    Impersonal 'you'.
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    No, man, that was just an example. :) It meant your ass - it meant I killed you, every time you heard it.

    This is Samuel Jackson, isn't it? He was a criminal with a big body count in Pulp Fiction...
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    I mean, I understand the meaning, but, in other words, what's the full implied pharse? "Your ass" itself is just a noun phrase...
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Well, my understanding is that when your ass is at stake, you are in danger of being f....d and in the particularly refined and educated English being analysed, when you're f....d you die. :D
     

    Truffula

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    The implied phrase is "that meant your life" if you substitute "life" for "ass."

    I guess the full meaning is more like "that meant your life was over" :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top