That moment struck with me vs. stuck with me

atakeris

Senior Member
Latvian
Hello,

That moment struck with me vs. stuck with me.

what's the different between these two expressions?
 
  • Aardvark01

    Senior Member
    British English (Midlands)
    We might say "that moment stuck with me" but not "struck with me."
    We might say "that moment struck me..." (without 'with') but we need the context to know which expression is appropriate.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    "Stuck with me" means that I remember it for a long time.

    "Struck me" (no "with") means it "made a strong impression on me", which means "I had a strong emotional reaction to it".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top