that of

Vladius

New Member
Ukrainian
Hi everybody! Help me with “that of” in the next context. «In the 19th c. the predominating style become that of classicism.» Does any rule exist for “that of” in this particular case?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    What is your source, Vladius?

    In the 19th c. the predominating style become that of classicism.
    I think it must be "became", not "become".

    In the 19th century, the style that started to predominate/the style that became the predominating style was the style of classicism.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It's redundant here because 'that' is equivalent to some previously mentioned noun, in this case, the style, so it's saying the predominating style became the style of classicism, which is just the same as saying the predominating style became classicism.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top