...that seems to be the only logical explanation for...

alleiter22

Senior Member
USA
German
I am trying to say:

Bonnet is convinced that the ATA is linked to the CIA, because that seems to be the only logical explanation for Smith's influence in Washington.

[*Smith is the president of the ATA]

How about:

....,car ce semble être la seule explication logique pour l'influence de Smith à Washington.

Merci beaucoup pour votre aide!
 
  • auptitgallo

    Senior Member
    English
    Bonjour,

    While I think your suggestion is fine (except I would replace ce with cela), I find the verb works better, very often, in French, than the noun. So I would suggest:

    Bonnet est convaincu que le ATA est lié au CIA; comment expliquer autrement l'influence de Smith à Washington?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top