That should do it

Alejandra15

Senior Member
Peruvian Spanish

Stephen: Oh, Ash – can you lend me 50 quid?
Ashlie: 50 quid, eh?
Stephen: Don’t worry, you’ll get it back!
Ashlie: That should do it.
Stephen: Thank you.
Could someone explain to me the meaning and correct usage of That should do it.??
Thanks beforehand
 
  • elsita

    Senior Member
    English/United Kingdom

    Stephen: Oh, Ash – can you lend me 50 quid?
    Ashlie: 50 quid, eh?
    Stephen: Don’t worry, you’ll get it back!
    Ashlie: That should do it.
    Stephen: Thank you.
    Could someone explain to me the meaning and correct usage of That should do it.??
    Thanks beforehand in advance

    I imagine that Ashlie said that while giving Stephen the money - 'that should do it' means 'that should be enough', 'that will do'.
    Hope that helps!
     

    axel9641

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    It means that something (whatever "that" is referring to) is good enough. It may not be exactly what was wanted or expected but it will suffice.

    and elsita ..... what's wrong with beforehand?? I thought it was the same as in advance:eek::eek:
     
    Last edited:

    elsita

    Senior Member
    English/United Kingdom
    It means that something (whatever "that" is referring to) is good enough. It may not be exactly what was wanted or expected but it will suffice.

    and elsita ..... what's wrong with beforehand?? I thought it was the same as in advance:eek::eek:

    They are indeed very similar! :)

    In advance means doing something ahead of time - before it has happened, or before it is due.
    e.g. To pay your rent in advance means to pay before the date it is due.
    To send out invitations in advance means to send out invitations with lots of time to spare.

    Beforehand refers more to something you do before something else. Earlier than a particular time.
    e.g. I knew that they would not be able to go the wedding, as they had called beforehand to say their son was ill.

    This is a subtle difference.. and there are sure to be lots of exceptions to that explanation!

    But, you would definitely say 'thanks in advance'!

    ;)
     

    axel9641

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    So we could say that "Thanks in advance" is a "standard expression" and therefore we should always use it that way?
     

    Alejandra15

    Senior Member
    Peruvian Spanish
    Thank you so much to you both, Axel and Elsita:), but do you think you could give a few examples of situacions where you would normally use this expression?:eek:
     

    elsita

    Senior Member
    English/United Kingdom
    Sure!
    Say for example, you have no petrol (in the UK) or gas (in the US) in your car - you don't have very much money, so you will not fill it up. You need just enough petrol for one day. So you'd put in a small amout, and then say
    'ok, that should do it!'.
    That should be enough.
    Hope that helps!
     

    axel9641

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    If a plumber is fixing a leaking pipe , and he says "that should do it" , it means the work he has done should have fixed the problem.

    that - the work he has done
    should
    do it - fix the problem.

    Hope I helped!:)
     
    Top