that sort of occasion (when) you should make a speech.

Kiki Pantaleon

New Member
Español
Hola a todos.

Estoy haciendo unos ejercicios sobre relative clauses y me surgio una duda.

Una de las reglas del libro que estoy usando dice: "We can omit the relative pronoun/adverb when it is the object of the relative clause. e.g: Ken's just seen a woman (who) he went to university with.
He is the subject of the relative clause, who is the object, so we can omit who"

Tengo que combinar estas dos oraciones y omitir el "relative pronoun" donde sea posible:

You should make a speech. This is that sort of occasion.

This is that sort of occasion when you should make a speech.

En las respuestas, el libro no omite when, pero quisiera saber si tiene sentido si lo hago y escribo algo como:
"This is that sort of occasion you should make a speech"

Saludos.
 
  • Agró

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Navarre
    Supongo que sí, al igual que ocurre cuando el antecedente es una expresión temporal como the day / the year / the time, etc.

    Según R. Murphy (English Grammar in Use), en esos casos puede usarse that (y omitirse):

    Do you still remember the day (that) we first met?
    The last time (that) I saw her, she looked very well.
    I haven't seen them since the year (that) they got married.

    En esta página del British Council lo corroboran:

    We can leave out when:
    England won the World Cup in 1966. It was the year we got married.
    I remember my twentieth birthday. It was the day the tsunami happened.
     
    Last edited:

    Dosamuno

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    1. “This is that sort of occasion when you should make a speech.”
    2. “This is that sort of occasion you should make a speech.”
    3. “This is that sort of occasion on which you should make a speech.”
    4. “This is that sort of occasion during which you should make a speech.”

    All four sentences are valid according to
    A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish 17.18
    —too long and complicated to reproduce here

    I prefer #3 and #4 because they seem clearer.
     
    Last edited:

    Kiki Pantaleon

    New Member
    Español
    1. “This is that sort of occasion when you should make a speech.”
    2. “This is that sort of occasion you should make a speech.”
    3. “This is that sort of occasion on which you should make a speech.”
    4. “This is that sort of occasion during which you should make a speech.”

    All four sentences are valid according to
    A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish 17.18
    —too long and complicated to reproduce here

    I prefer #3 and #4 because they seem clearer.
    Great! Thnaks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top