That street is full of great coffee shops

supermarioutd

Senior Member
Persian
Hello to all,

What can I use instead of "full of" in this sentence? :

That street is full of great cafes.

I thought about replete with, but it's too formal.


Generally speaking, what is word to suggest a place is full of something positive? Because for something negative you can use "awash".
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    I agree with you and Newt: Skip "replete"

    There is an abundance of great cafes on that street.

    Main street is a cafe bonanza.


    bo·nan·za
    /bəˈnanzə/
    noun
    1. a situation or event that creates a sudden increase in wealth, good fortune, or profits.
      "a bonanza in military sales"
      synonyms: windfall, godsend, boon, blessing, bonus, stroke of luck, jackpot
      "those grisly murders of 1872 turned into quite a bonanza for the town, which has thrived as a center of tourism ever since"
      • a large amount of something desirable.
        "the festive feature film bonanza"
     

    supermarioutd

    Senior Member
    Persian
    I agree with you and Newt: Skip "replete"

    There is an abundance of great cafes on that street.

    Main street is a cafe bonanza.


    bo·nan·za
    /bəˈnanzə/
    noun
    1. a situation or event that creates a sudden increase in wealth, good fortune, or profits.
      "a bonanza in military sales"
      synonyms: windfall, godsend, boon, blessing, bonus, stroke of luck, jackpot
      "those grisly murders of 1872 turned into quite a bonanza for the town, which has thrived as a center of tourism ever since"
      • a large amount of something desirable.
        "the festive feature film bonanza"
    I have heard this word. But it was about money. I didn't know it can be used in this situation.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Thanks. I can't see this in the dictionary. Have you heard it yourself?
    This would be the definition:

    line1
    /līn/
    verb
    past tense: lined; past participle: lined
    1.
    stand or be positioned at intervals along.
    "a processional route lined by people waving flags"
    synonyms: border, edge, fringe, bound, rim
    "the driveway was lined by poplars"
     

    prudent260

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I remember I heard a Youtuber say, "the street is packed with great restaurants."

    May I say, That street is packed with great cafes?
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Bonanza. In Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English only the money aspect is mentioned.
    From Google definitions (with emboldening by Packard)
    1. bo·nan·za
      /bəˈnanzə/
      noun
      1. a situation or event that creates a sudden increase in wealth, good fortune, or profits.
        "a bonanza in military sales"
        synonyms: windfall, godsend, boon, blessing, bonus, stroke of luck, jackpot
        "those grisly murders of 1872 turned into quite a bonanza for the town, which has thrived as a center of tourism ever since"
        • a large amount of something desirable.
          "the festive feature film bonanza"
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Out of all the above, the one I like best is your own original "full of great cafes" (or "cafés").
    "Great" is an enhanced version of "good", so you already have one "enhanced" word in the sentence.
    "Full", by itself, slightly overstates the case—it doesn't need to be further enhanced.
    "Bonanza" seems to me like a rare word to use in this context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top