THAT: subordinating conjunction OR relative pronoun?

Samedi14

Senior Member
France - French
Could you please confirm that the underlined THAT in these sentences are subordinating conjunctions and not relative pronouns?
Thanks!

(1) Is there not a danger that there is likely to be an overrepresentation of the Scottish view?
(2) The first point is that when the Tory government fell, that feeling, I think, went away.
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Yes, I would call them subordinating conjunctions. The clauses they introduce are complete without them.
    There is likely to be an overrepresentation of the Scottish view.
    When the Tory government fell, that feeling, I think, went away.

    Relative pronouns are part of the subordinate clause, for example, in:
    He was a credit to the party that he led.
    that is the object of led, and is a relative pronoun.​
     
    Last edited:

    Samedi14

    Senior Member
    France - French
    Thank you... That's what I thought, but when you focus on the same examples for long enough, everything becomes confusing...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top