that that (pronunciation)

Gergedan Cemil

Senior Member
Turkish
Hello everyone,
I was wondering how you pronounce "that that", as in: "I'm sad that that man won't come with us." I pronounce it "ðət ðæt", but I'm not sure if you'd pronounce it with two schwas or æs.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    The ae sound is normal, Gergedan. In speech, a speaker would likely emphasize the second that by saying it louder and a little more emphatically than he spoke the first instance of that.
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, I would reduce the vowel of the first that too, normally. However, I don't rule out the two thats with full vowels or with reduced vowels. (Well, I tried saying those versions to myself, and they sound OK. The double full vowel version sounds a bit ponderous, and the double reduced vowel version sounds more likely.)
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    In normal speech I think I reduce the first to "thet", not "thət". The second would be pronounced normally and stressed.

    In very slow, deliberate speech both would be pronounced as "that".

    I can't imagine ever reducing the second "that".
     
    Top