That their

< Previous | Next >

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
"Now that their work is done, they're all set for an adventure in the park."
I read this sentence in my son's Paw Petrol book.
What parts of speech of "that" Here? Is "Now that... is done," a phrase or a clause?
Thanks
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    The meaning is as SwissPete has said.

    According to Cambridge Dictionary, "now that" is a subordinating conjunction. "Now that their work is done" is a subordinate clause. ("Clause" because it contains a finite verb.)

    Now (that)
    We can use now that as a conjunction to refer to something and its result(s):

    Now that she had his attention, she couldn’t think of anything to say.
    Now - English Grammar Today - Cambridge Dictionary
     

    Jignesh77

    Senior Member
    India- hindi
    Thank you. Is it finite because of "is done-tensed form of the verb"? but what is the subject in that clause( now that their work is done)?
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    The subject is "work", or "their work". The verb is the finite form "is", or perhaps "is done". I would say that "done" (finished) is the subject complement.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top