That was a very strange question

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
1. That was a very strange question to ask.
2. That was a very strange question for asking.
Are both sentence right? Is sentence 2 natural? Thanks.
 
  • mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Can you tell me what do you think when you read sentence 2? Thanks.
    Or it does not make sense at all.
     

    Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    When I read #2, I think that I'm reading something that a native speaker did not write! It's not that it makes no sense; it's just that no native speaker would say it!

    Suppose I wrote: "Think what you when to read sentence 2?"

    You might know what I was asking, but you also know enough English to know that that's not the right way to ask the question! It's bad grammar and syntax.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    mimi2 said:
    Thank Joe.
    I like your explanation much.
    Not only is it something native speakers wouldn't say, it's incorrect. It's more than just an uncommon or unnatural way to compose a sentence.

    Your sentence above, though, is an example of a non-native construction. It's not technically incorrect, but one would be more likely to say "I like your explanation very much" or "I (very) much like your explanation" (or, colloquially, "I like your explanation a lot"). Don't ask me why. ;)
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank elroy very much.
    Can I write like this:
    I very like your explanation.
     

    elroy

    Moderator: EHL, Arabic, Hebrew, German(-Spanish)
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    mimi2 said:
    Thank elroy very much.
    Can I write like this:
    I very like your explanation.

    No. "Very" cannot be used to modify verbs.
     

    Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    Mimi,
    You could write "I really like your explanation" or "I like your explanation very much" or "I like your explanation a lot."


    By the way, I am a female, and the short form for my (real and nick)name is "Jo." "Joe" is used for men. They're both pronounced the same way, but the spelling differs. :)
     
    Top