That was/ has been the longest journey we have ever had

Tony1975

Member
italiano
Hello everyone
Recently I've been having troubles with these two sentences because I'd like to know which is the more correct.
1 "that was the longest journey we have ever had!"
2 "that has been the longest journey we have ever had!"

Many thanks!
 
  • Suspishio

    Senior Member
    English - England
    1. Is the present perfect tense and is used to convey a sense of recent time - usually just now.

    2. Is the past simple tense and is used to convey a sense of time in the past (which could be recent if then specified in the sentence).

    Does that help?
     

    sunnyweather

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I thought that when we start the sentence with Past Simple:

    'It was..." according to the rules of tense sequence we should use Past Perfect. But I might be wrong.
     

    Kirill V.

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I thought that when we start the sentence with Past Simple:

    'It was..." according to the rules of tense sequence we should use Past Perfect. But I might be wrong.
    I think these "rules" are easily broken once their strict obeying can lead to a misunderstanding.
    In this case if I were telling a story about the longest journey in my life, I would definitely say:
    Last year I visited Greece, that was the longest journey I've ever had.
    Just to convey the idea that I've never had a longer journey - neither before nor after that one.

    (However, I am not a native speaker, so let's see what others think...)
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top