that was notably bereft of drama

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
Martha M. Coakley, the Massachusetts attorney general, captured the Democratic nomination Tuesday in the race for Edward M. Kennedy’s United States Senate seat, easily defeating three men in a race that was notably bereft of drama.---taken from The NYT
Dear all,

Could you tell me what the blue part is modifying? the race or three men? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • Nunty

    Modified
    Hebrew-US English (bilingual)
    You can tell by the verb (third person, singular) that it is modifying a singular noun, so it has to be "race" and not "three men".
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    You can tell by the verb (third person, singular) that it is modifying a singular noun, so it has to be "race" and not "three men".
    Yes, Nunty, you are right. I was confused by "bereft of drama", but now it is ok.

    Thank you, Nunty and Harry Batt.:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top