That which doesn't kill me, will make me stronger.

bimpression

New Member
english spanish
Could anyone please help me in translating the following sentances into Japanese.

1. "That which doesn't kill me, will make me stronger."

I would love to see the Japanese translation written in different styles. Does anyone have any ideas on where or how I could get this.

Thank you in advance.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Flaminius

    coclea mod
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Hello,

    A literal translation is:
    わたしを殺さないものは、わたしを強くする。

    It's not an axiom quoted very often in Japanese. Even though I translated it very literally, I think more natural-sounding translations should be available.
     

    Bakamono

    Member
    スペイン語 - 西班牙语
    Hello,

    A literal translation is:
    わたしを殺さないものは、わたしを強くする。

    It's not an axiom quoted very often in Japanese. Even though I translated it very literally, I think more natural-sounding translations should be available.
    How about:

    殺せないことで、私は強くなる。

    or

    殺せなかったら、私は強くなる。 ?

    I'm just guessing... I have forgotten a lot of my japanese knowledge (残念だ!)
     

    Noamoxkaltontli

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    Some other Japanese proverbs that could be used in a situation were a westerner woud say "That which doesn't kill me, will make me stronger":

    雨降って地固まる With rain the earth hardens.

    虎穴に入らずんば虎子を得ず If you do not enter the tiger's cave, you will not catch it's cub.
     

    Aoyama

    Senior Member
    français Clodoaldien
    I guess this aphorism from Nietzsche should/could be rendered with a four kanjis Chinese saying, rather than a literal (though correct) translation. Let's look for it.
    You could also put the question in the Chinese Forum ...
     

    lammn

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Cantonese
    虎穴に入らずんば虎子を得ず If you do not enter the tiger's cave, you will not catch it's cub.
    I guess this aphorism from Nietzsche should/could be rendered with a four kanjis Chinese saying, rather than a literal (though correct) translation. Let's look for it.
    The original Chinese saying is 不入虎穴,焉得虎子。
    The literal meaning of the saying is what Noam said.
    However, its implication is that you have to take the necessary risk if you are to achieve something.
    It does not mean "making one stronger".
    Visit here for further reading. ;)
     

    Noamoxkaltontli

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    Then, assuming the 地固まる one isn't acceptable either, how about...

    倒されても、死なない限り更に強く起き上がれる。それは人間です。

    Just a thought.
    Feel free to fiddle with that as you please. :eek:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top