that/which

Discussion in 'Русский (Russian)' started by monster123, Sep 13, 2015.

  1. monster123 Senior Member

    Доброго времени дня всем.
    Я немного запутался с предлогами.
    Если бы кто-нибудь помог прояснить ситуацию, я был бы благодарен.

    The page contains some foreign text that makes it not quite clear.
    Страница содержит иностранный текст, который делает её не совсем понятной.

    The page contains some foreign text, which makes it not quite clear.
    Страница содержит иностранный текст, что делает её не совсем понятной.

    Правильно ли это?

    Я спрашивал об этом на английском форуме, но не уверен, что правильно понял ответ.
    Заранее спасибо.
     
  2. Vadim K Senior Member

    Russian - Russia
    Ваш перевод корректен. В первом случае that относится к слову "текст". Во втором случае which с запятой перед ним относится ко всему предшествующему предложению. Если бы перед which не было запятой, то это местоимение относилось бы тоже только к слову "текст" и оба предложения переводились бы одинаково, как в первом случае с that.
     
  3. monster123 Senior Member

    спасибо
     
  4. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    The page contains some foreign text that makes it not quite clear. :tick:
    Страница содержит иностранный текст, который делает её не совсем понятной.

    The page contains some foreign text which makes it not quite clear. :tick:
    Страница содержит иностранный текст, который делает её не совсем понятной.
    [American English speakers often think this use of "which" is wrong.]

    The page contains some foreign text, which makes it not quite clear. :tick:
    Страница содержит иностранный текст, что делает её не совсем понятной.

    See this previous thread.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2015
  5. monster123 Senior Member

    Thanks.
    As I thought, the difference is between non-restrictive and restrictive clauses.
    I personally prefer to write:
    The page contains some foreign text, making it not quite clear.

    And yes, I heard from one American that they tend to use "that" more often than "which" especially in spoken language.
     
  6. Drink

    Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    I would prefer "makes/making it a bit unclear" over "makes/making it not quite clear". The latter sounds a bit awkward.

    Some people say that "which" and "that" mean the same thing, but that non-restrictive clauses use a comma, while restrictive ones do not. In practice, however, "which" is more often used in non-restrictive clauses (and thus with a comma) and "that" in restrictive clauses (and thus without a comma) and this is what I would recommend.

    A participle phrase is basically the same as relative clause (except that the non-restrictive/restrictive distinction is expressed only by the comma), so ", making it" and ", which makes it" are completely interchangeable. Note that in this case, since the relative clause does not really modify any noun in the sentence, in very formal English, a noun must be added, making it "The page contains some foreign text, a fact which makes it a bit unclear." I personally hate this construction because I think it makes the sentence less clear rather than more clear.
     
  7. monster123 Senior Member

    Thanks Drink.
    It was very helpful to me.
     
  8. kloie Senior Member

    Texas
    English
    In my opinion that,and which are interchangeable. But this is only my opinion,in America here in Texas we don't really focus on grammar as much as we should.
     

Share This Page

Loading...