That'll do it every time

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Sam's ghost is sitting near his died body covered with a sheet, in hospital. Another man's ghost comes to him and starts talking. Then he leans to Sam's body, through the sheet, to see what he died of. Having seen it, tells Sam:
- Shot, huh? [Sam was shot] That'll do it every time. Poor bastard.
Ghost, movie

What does the phrase in bold mean?
Thank you.
 
  • srk

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Being shot easily explains Sam's death.

    The expression is used facetiously and has the air of an expert appraisal, but of something that needs no explanation affords no real assessment at all.

    I'm broke.
    No money?
    That's right.
    Yeah, that'll do it every time.

    Having no money always accounts for being broke.

    (Cross-out and replacement is a late edit.)
     
    Last edited:

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Being shot easily explains Sam's death.

    The expression is used facetiously and has the air of an expert appraisal, but of something that needs no explanation.

    I'm broke.
    No money?
    That's right.
    Yeah, that'll do it every time.

    Having no money always accounts for being broke.
    In other words, it means: shooting people will do it (will cause their deaths) every time, right?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top