That's a little on the nose.

Vanloon

Senior Member
Hindi
654: The Feather Heist - This American Life

Kirk Johnson
He opens up Microsoft Word on his computer and creates a file called PlanforMuseumInvasion.doc.
[LAUGHTER]
Sean Cole
No, he doesn't.
[LAUGHTER]
Kirk Johnson
I swear to god.
[LAUGHTER]
Sean Cole
That's a little on the nose.
[LAUGHTER]


Question and context: 'He' visited a museum for seeing special feathers. He took pictures there just because of his interests. But later he want to steal the special feathers. I googled 'on the nose' and I know the meaning is 'exactly' but I don't know the whole sentence 'that's a litter on the nose' mean here. Thanks a lot.
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    People who make plans to do criminal things don't usually write it down in words that are so direct. If they are caught, they want to minimize the evidence against them. You would normally expect them to write something like "The Plan" or no title at all.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top