That's all it is to do something = That's all you need to do something?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by failbetter, Sep 14, 2017.

  1. failbetter

    failbetter Senior Member

    China
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Hi. I'm reading an article on Bitcoin, a cryptocurrency. There is a sentence in it the meaning of which I still cannot figure out after a lot of searching on Google.
    For your information: a node here means a computer running a compatible Bitcoin software (a client).

    I wanted to know, is "that's all it is to have a Bitcoin" the same thing as "that's all you need to have a Bitcoin"? Or, does it mean having a Bitcoin is equivalent to having the mentioned ability?

    Besides, I'm not very sure of what "all" refers to. Does it refer to the ability to do the mentioned things?

    What does the whole sentence mean?

    a. If you have a Bitcoin, it means you have the mentioned ability;

    b. Only if you have the mentioned ability can you own a Bitcoin.

    c. As long as you have the mentioned ability, you will own a Bitcoin.

    Does it mean a or b or c or none of them?

    Thank you very much.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2017
  2. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    That's all it is to have a Bitcoin = That's all there is to having a Bitcoin ("that's all there is to it" – "It's that simple")
     
  3. failbetter

    failbetter Senior Member

    China
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Sorry, but again I don't understand what "That's all there is to having a Bitcoin" means under this context.:(
     
  4. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    Okay, let's try it another way.

    The following is all that's needed in order
    to have a Bitcoin: the ability to broadcast a valid transaction and to transfer that balance
    .
     
  5. failbetter

    failbetter Senior Member

    China
    Chinese - Mandarin
    Thanks. But CAN it mean The following is all that you get by having a Bitcoin?
     
  6. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    I'm not sure about the technicalitieis of it!
     
  7. failbetter

    failbetter Senior Member

    China
    Chinese - Mandarin
    OK. Thank you all the same.
     

Share This Page

Loading...