That's Bigs for you. <The Case of the Spooky Sleepover>

dura

New Member
Korean
Bigs Maloney said he hoped it would rain. That's Bigs for you. He's a stomping-in-puddles kind of guy.

What is the "for you" for in "That's Bigs for you."? Isn't it simply "That's Bigs.", which means "Bigs is that kind of kid."
What I know about "for" is...
- This is a present for you.
- I bought it for you.
> Here, "for you" means the same stuff. I guess the meaning is different in the sentence I don't understand?
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Matching Mole has given a good explanation of the construction in this thread: That's a woman for you

    If it doesn't answer your question, please tell us what still needs to be explained.
    We will do our best to help you. :)

    (Note: You should name the source of every quotation.
    You have done an excellent job of giving use context and telling us your ideas on the subject. :thumbsup: )
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top