that's dog gone (doggone) terrible

  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    "Doggone" is an adjective, so it works fine there. "Dog gone" only works as a pun -- "horse gone" would make no sense and not be a pun.
    So, it's not a perfect pun then -- I mean, when both an original phrase and the implied pun make sense and are grammatical. In the phrase in question, only "that's doggone terrible" is grammatical:)
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    So, it's not a perfect pun then -- I mean, when both an original phrase and the implied pun make sense and are grammatical. In the phrase in question, only "that's doggone terrible" is grammatical:)
    That's the actual joke of the comic - the pun is so bad that the person whose dog died, who should be receiving comfort, ends up comforting the person who made the joke.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top