That's funny coming from you

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
A woman is saying goodby to a man and his teen daughter. She's kissing her on the cheek and is going to leave when the man run up to her, saying playfully:
- Where is my kiss?
(He seems to like the woman).
She (instead of kissing):
- You're really a classy guy, Hank.
The man (disappointedly):
-That's funny coming from you at all.
('Californication'
, TV series)

He's using the 'coming' as a gerund. Because if it were a noun, it'd be "a funny coming", and it's not a participle because of "funny" which can't modify a participle.
Am I right?
Thanks.
 
Last edited:
  • lapdwicks

    Senior Member
    Sinhala
    A woman is saying goodby to a man and his teen daughter. She's kissing her on the cheek and is going to leave when the man run up to her, saying playfully:
    - Where is my kiss?
    (He seems likes the woman).
    She (instead of kissing):
    - You're really a classy guy, Hank.
    A man (disappointedly):
    -That's funny coming from you at all.
    ('Californication'
    , TV series)

    He's using the 'coming' as a gerund. Because if it were a noun, it'd be "a funny coming", and it's not a participle because of "funny" which can't modify a participle.
    Am I right?
    Thanks.
    It seems to me that you have taken the words "funny" and "coming" together.

    I get it as "It's funny to hear (that) from you".
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    So,
    the 'funny' modifies 'that'
    the 'comming' is a participle
    "coming from you at all" modifies "that" as well as 'funny' does...
    Do you mean this?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top