That's really something isn't it

< Previous | Next >

Jim123

Member
English
Como se dice en Español la expresión popular en ingles "That's really something isn't it." Como yo veo un amanecer magnífico y digo a otra persona "That's really something isn't it."

intento mio - Eso es realmente algo no es.
 
  • ampurdan

    Senior Member
    Català & español (Spain)
    ¡Uff! Es difícil de traducir. Desde luego, la versión literal no sirve, Jim123, lo siento.

    Hay que buscar otras expresiones:

    "¡Menudo espectáculo!" quizá. No me convence mucho.
     

    chicanul

    Senior Member
    english/spanish
    Hi,

    Humm....I wonder if "Eso es realmente algo (adjetivo)" works, like "Eso es realmente algo maravilloso."

    It sounds a little too literal, I would think....maybe just "¡Qué (adjetivo!)" works better....
     
    Last edited:

    syntr

    Senior Member
    English - US
    ¡Es muy hermoso, ¿no?!

    Una corrección:
    ¡Gracias de antemano por corregirme!
     

    Jim123

    Member
    English
    Hi,

    Humm....I wonder if "Eso es realmente algo (adjetivo)" works, like "Eso es realmente algo maravilloso."

    It sounds a little too literal, I would think....maybe just "¡Qué (adjetivo!)" works better....
    ¡Eso es! ¡Gracias a todos! :)
     

    Moritzchen

    Senior Member
    Spanish, USA
    But something that 's really something is something remarkable, extraordinary or unusual. You use a sunset as an example, but an earthquake or a chain collision in the freeway can be really something, so I think Ampurdan's "Menudo espectáculo" could work. Or "extraordinario", "espectacular", "grandioso"...
     

    Jim123

    Member
    English
    But something that 's really something is something remarkable, extraordinary or unusual. You use a sunset as an example, but an earthquake or a chain collision in the freeway can be really something, so I think Ampurdan's "Menudo espectáculo" could work. Or "extraordinario", "espectacular", "grandioso"...
    Gracias, pero ¿cual es la diferencia entre "¡Menudo espectáculo!" y "¡Qué espectáculo!" ?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top