the ‘b’ in <the> words ‘lamb’ <or/and> ‘comb’

AntiScam

Senior Member
Arabic
Hello,

I was checking the sound entry in Oxford's when the question of adding another example below came to mind.
PRONOUNCE
5.
transitive ~ sth (technical) to pronounce sth
• You don't sound the ‘b’ in the word ‘comb’.
Are the two sentences below grammatical; this will rule out personal preferences?
If yes, are they rather synonymous?
If not, how do they differ in meaning? They might have different meaning or perhaps approach the same meaning from different angles.

1- You don't sound the ‘b’ in the words ‘lamb’ or ‘comb’
In using the conjunction or it sounds, as it is, like English except that there might be something missing. Without the definite article the, I'd use the construction such as. I am not sure the sentence is sound in written English.

2- You don't sound the ‘b’ in the words ‘lamb’ and ‘comb’
Sounds like exclusive or restrictive to two words.

Whether reasonable to you or not, I can justify the use of each conjunction if I wanted especially when I overthink something, but it all boils down to how English is used.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Are the two sentences below grammatical; this will rule out personal preferences?
    If yes, are they rather synonymous?
    If not, how do they differ in meaning?
    Sentence 2 is correct. With "the words" you need a plural, which "and" gives you. ‘lamb’ or ‘comb’ is singular
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    You don't sound the ‘b’ in the word ‘lamb’ or ‘comb’.

    You don't sound the ‘b’ in the word ‘lamb’ or the word ‘comb’.

    Are these both correct? My brain is not working full speed tonight.
     

    AntiScam

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    You don't sound the ‘b’ in the word ‘lamb’ or ‘comb’.

    You don't sound the ‘b’ in the word ‘lamb’ or the word ‘comb’.

    Are these both correct? My brain is not working full speed tonight.
    Nice addition kentix. It'll come handy when I write even here on WR.
    And neither is mine!
     

    Englishmypassion

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    You don't sound the ‘b’ in the word ‘lamb’ or ‘comb’.

    You don't sound the ‘b’ in the word ‘lamb’ or the word ‘comb’.

    Are these both correct? My brain is not working full speed tonight.
    :)
    Yes, both are correct, though the repetition of "the word" in the second sentence is unnecessary.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top