The 3 priorities for emergency acute pain treatment are ... and <powerful enough> to reach a level of pain...

Makel Leki

Senior Member
Russian
From PLOS Medicine:
Pain is the most common symptom presented by patients in hospital emergency departments, particularly in the context of trauma. It is estimated that fewer than half of patients receive analgesics within 1 hour of arrival. Despite the wide range of therapeutic methods available, their prompt administration is hindered by the availability of the necessary material conditions. The 3 priorities for emergency acute pain treatment are implementation as early as possible, rapid onset of action, and powerful enough to reach a level of pain as low as possible.
Shouldn't the part in bold read "to be powerful enough"? Is the original sentence grammatical?
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    It needs a noun, which appears to have been omitted.

    While "being powerful enough" is grammatical in itself, it does not say what is powerful enough. From the other two priorities, "pain treatment" clearly refers to the method or process, not something like an analgesic, so the emergency acute pain treatment being powerful enough does not seem to fit the situation.
     

    Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Well, that makes the meaning clear, since this sentence is a restatement of the first point in the Author Summary.
    Why was this study done?​
    To relieve acute pain in an emergency room, the priorities are analgesia as early as possible, using an agent with rapid onset of action and powerful enough to achieve a level of pain as low as possible.​

    The omission is "using an agent", which applies to both "rapid onset of action" and "powerful enough to reach a level of pain as low as possible".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top