[The/a] banana

Status
Not open for further replies.
Please, tell me which article is correct for what I want to say. I guess "the" is correct because I mean "banana" as a whole class of fruits. Also, "a" sounds inappropriate to me in my example.
▪︎ I tell my friend what my favourite fruit is, "My favourite fruit is [the/a] banana.
Feel free to correct me if you see any other errors written by me.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, it’s not how a native speaker would answer that question. It might be appropriate to talk about “the banana”, as a type of fruit, in a formal article or essay. And “a banana” is rarely, if ever, used to mean anything other than one banana. But if we meant that the banana was our favourite fruit, we’d say it informally, using the plural, as sound shift says.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top