(the/a/-) German company BMW

Discussion in 'English Only' started by atakeris, Jan 29, 2015.

  1. atakeris Senior Member

    Latvian
    Hey,

    Case: (the/a/-) German company BMW

    I know that before company names I shouldn't write an article. Also I know what article I would put if I wrote this sentence in this way: BMW, a German company....

    However, what article put if "Germany company" goes first (like in the case)? Should I treat it as a specific german company then and use "The", or should I treat it as just one of German companies and use "a" or should I treat it as part of the name and omit the article?

    Hope you'll understand the question! :)
     
  2. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    As it's in apposition with the unique name 'BMW', the whole thing is unique, so it's 'the German company BMW' (like the opera Carmen or the number 3 or the musicologist Vytautas Landsbergis). However, particularly in journalism, you might see it without any article.
     
  3. atakeris Senior Member

    Latvian
    Thank you!
     
  4. atakeris Senior Member

    Latvian
    By the way, Am I understood correctly that if you structure phrase in this way "Bmw, a German company that.....", I need to use indefinite article. Right?
     

Share This Page

Loading...