the/a sickly sweet smell of rotting fruit

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Longman dictionary's exampels under 'sweet':
the sweet smell of success
the sweet taste of victory
the sickly sweet (=unpleasantly sweet) smell of rotting fruit


I would not say, in any usual context,
a sweet smell of success
a sweet taste of victory

... but, I think a sickly sweet smell of rotting fruit would sound natural because we can say that each fruit has its own smell. What do you think?
Thanks.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    ... but, I think a sickly sweet smell of rotting fruit would sound natural because we can say that each fruit has its own smell. What do you think?
    Thanks.
    Longman might not see the need to provide complete sentences and context, but we do here. ;)

    In this case, either might work, but we cannot deal with isolated snippets. :)
     

    AutumnOwl

    Senior Member
    -
    Swedish
    ... but, I think a sickly sweet smell of rotting fruit would sound natural because we can say that each fruit has its own smell. What do you think?
    Doesn't it have to do with the fact that fruit is tangible while success and victory are abstracts?
     

    Mahantongo

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    No. Depending on context , either could be correct, and the other would then be incorrect.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top