the/a so-called hybrid approach

< Previous | Next >

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Source:


"Supervised Sequence Labelling with Recurrent Neural Networks" by Alex Graves.

Sample sentence:

For tasks such as speech recognition, where the alignment between the inputs and the labels is unknown, RNNs have so far been limited to an auxiliary role. The problem is that the standard training methods require a separate target for every input, which is usually not available. The traditional solution — <the><a> so-called hybrid approach — is to use hidden Markov models to generate targets for the RNN, then invert the RNN outputs to provide observation probabilities.

Question:

The definite article "the" is used in the original. Would the indefinite article "a" work here?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top