The accommodations on board the boat are a bit cramped.

stenka25

Senior Member
South Korea, Han-gul
I saw the below sentence in the Webster's Dictionary.
It seems to mean that the room of the boat is not comfortable since it is too crowded or something, but I'm not sure.

And 'the boat' is the subject of 'are,' then what's the role of "The accommodations on board"?

Can you explain to me?

The accommodations on board the boat are a bit cramped.
 
  • phanmo

    Member
    English-Canada, French-France and Canada
    The subject of the sentence is "the accomodations", not "the boat". "On board" designates where the accomodations are located: on the boat, or "on board the boat".

    "How were the accomodations?"
    "In the hotel they were fine; on board the boat they were a bit cramped (small)"
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It is surprising to read accommodations (plural).
    It strikes me as an archaic usage. I would not expect to see this in any modern context.
    The OED includes this comment:
    (Formerly, and still U.S., mostly in plural.)
     

    teatom

    Senior Member
    German, fluent in English and Spanish
    Hi every one. I was somewhat taken aback when I realized that you write cramPed with "P". Wouldn't CRAMMED" be more logical, thus avoiding the homonym with "crapmed leg"¿!?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top