the accountant the court appointed for the bankruptcy

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Telly and Ash get into the building of an airline company, which looks abandoned. They see there a woman, writing something at a table.
TELLY: I’m Claire. Mr. Shineer’s [president of the comany] assistant, and you are...
WOMAN: Eileen. I’m the accountant the court appointed for the bankruptcy.
The Forgotten, movie

1. I think "the accountant" and "the court appointed for the bankruptcy" are in apposition, and there should be a comma afret "accountant". Is that right?

2. What exactly does the second definite article in the underlined part go for?

Thanks.
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    1. I think "the accountant" and "the court appointed for the bankruptcy" are in apposition, and there should be a comma afret "accountant". Is that right?
    No, there should be no comma; as Glasguensis pointed out, it is a reduced form of a relative clause . Consider these:

    This is the suit I bought for my interview.
    I was surprised by the comment the teacher wrote on my test paper.


    2. What exactly does the second definite article in the underlined part go for?
    What do you mean? The bankruptcy proceeding is a single, particular, definite proceeding in the court system. What else would you use?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top