[...] the action or (the) state it describes [...]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by LMED, Oct 28, 2014.

  1. LMED Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hello, everyone

    I would appreciate it if anyone could help me solve this doubt: which option do you consider to be the best/most natural?

    (1) Knowing what a verb means entails knowing what the action or state it describes involves in the actual world.
    (2) Knowing what a verb means entails knowing what the action or the state it describes involves in the actual world.

    Is there a substantial (grammatical, semantic, etc.) difference between these options?

    Thank you very much for your help
     
  2. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southern England
    English - England
    I prefer the version with two articles, because without the second the one might get the impression that the action and the state were the same thing.
     
  3. LMED Senior Member

    Spanish
    Thank you very much. I will take your advice.
     

Share This Page

Loading...