The affair might still blow over

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi,
Here are some words from the novel Lady Chatterley's Lover(page 418, chapter 18) by DH Lawrence (planetebook,here):
(background: Connie said they<Mellors and herself> should disappear to British Columbia. Then the narrator said it was no good and the scandal would come out just the same.…)

And if Connie was going with the man, she’d better be able to marry him. This was Hilda’s opinion. Sir Malcolm wasn’t sure. The affair might still blow over.

I feel the logic of this paragraph is:
Even though they didn't know how to do(based on the previous sentences), the affair was likely to calm down(=blow over) quietly(=still) someday(based on the last sentence, a conclusion).

Am I right about the meaning of the blue sentence please?
Thank you in advance
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    "Blow over" means to come to a conclusion, usually due to loss of impetus.

    For example: The storm blew over = The storm ended.

    Sir Malcolm hoped that Connie and Mellors might lose interest in each other and end their affair.

    Edit: "Blow over" is in the WR dictionary, under "blow".
    blow over,[no object]
    • to pass away; subside: The storm blew over in minutes.
    • to be forgotten: The scandal will blow over eventually.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    No. "still" here means "even then".

    In spite of the fact that Mellors and Connie seemed to be very attached to each other, Malcolm felt that it might, nevertheless, blow over.

    still (WR dictionary): even then; yet; nevertheless: He is rich and he still desires more.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top