The amount was just enough

nagomi

Senior Member
Korean
I was taking a note from a meeting and I was about to run out of the paper, but was saved by the bell as the meeting was over as soon as I reached the end of my last page.

how do you describe this? In my language, I would say "it just matched" (just so you know)
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes. Or “just the right amount” of paper. If the meeting went on until you had no paper left to take notes, you could say that you’d run out of paper.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    I ran out of paper, just when the meeting ended. I had just enough paper for all my notes.

    Note that "paper" is an uncountable noun, so you can't say "run out of the paper". To create a countable noun, you use "<measure word> of paper". One piece of paper is a "sheet". So you could say "I ran out of sheets of paper."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top