The amounts of nitrogen emitted (pollute/ pollutes)

< Previous | Next >

florance

Senior Member
danish
Hi everyone!

I am wondering for the sentence "The enormous amounts of nitrogen emitted (pollute/ pollutes) the environment", which of the verb is correct?

I am not really sure whether 'pollute' should agree with 'nitrogen' or 'enormous amounts'.

Thank you and happy 2016!
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Is there a need for amounts to be in the plural? If context permits, I might favour "The enormous amount of nitrogen emitted (?by these engines?) pollutes the environment."

    That way, you would avoid the question. Nevertheless e2's answer is correct. The verb should agree with subject, and here that is "amount(s)", not "nitrogen".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top