the angel of the child vs the child of the angel

< Previous | Next >

taked4700

Senior Member
japanese japan
Hi,

To mean a child has a good heart and seems like an angel,

which is the expression you use:

1. the/an angel of the child

2. the/an child of the angel

Or some other phrase you choose?

Thanks in advance.
 
  • MuttQuad

    Senior Member
    English - AmE
    Hi,

    To mean a child has a good heart and seems like an angel,

    which is the expression you use:

    1. the/an angel of the child

    2. the/an child of the angel

    Or some other phrase you choose?

    Thanks in advance.
    Neither. You could say "an angel of a child" or "the child is an angel."
     

    taked4700

    Senior Member
    japanese japan
    Thank you, Arturolczykowski.

    I think that 'of XXX' works as an adjective as in "a man of sincerity".

    So, I guessed "a child of angel" or "the child of an angel" makes some sense.

    What do you say to this?

    Thanks in advance.
     

    taked4700

    Senior Member
    japanese japan
    Thank you, Arturolczykowski.

    Now I know that "the child of an angel" means that an angel has a son or a daughter.

    Thanks again,
    taked4700
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Taked, the word order matters, as does the choice between a definite and an indefinite article:

    An angel of a child = a child who is very good, behaving like an angel.

    The angel of a child = the guardian angel whose duty is to protect or watch a child

    A child of an angel = an unspecified son or daughter of an angel

    The child of an angel = the particular son or daughter of an angel

    A child angel = an angel who is a child

    An angel child = a child who is very good, behaving like an angel.
     

    compaqdrew

    Senior Member
    English - AE
    The idiomatic expression around here is "[S]he's a little angel." or "Isn't [S]he a little angel?" It can be used sarcastically, depending on context and vocal inflection.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top