The Animakers Show

Infographics

New Member
German
Hello people!

I am from Germany and we are releasing a new TV show called "Die Animakers Show" and we need to translate it to Portuguese.

The "animakers" (plural) is an invented title for a group of people creating animated Infographic video clips, it could be compared to "moneymakers" for example.

We are also planning to run the show on Youtube. We already created several channels in German, English, Spanish and French. The channel names are:

English:
The Animakers Show

German:
Die Animakers Show

French:
Le Animakers Show

Spanish:
El Animakers Show


Google translation says in Portuguese it should be: "Show do Animakers" - other translation services say it's "O Show de Animakers" - we are not sure which translation is correct. We want the Portuguese name to be as similar as possible to the names we chose for all the other languages. Please be so kind and help us.

Thanks!
Hugo
 
Last edited:
  • Infographics

    New Member
    German
    Hi! Thank you VERY much for your reply! We want the Portuguese name to be as similar as possible to the names we chose for all the other languages. Is it may possible to use the name: Os Animakers Show

    Kind regards,
    Hugo
     

    aoficina

    New Member
    Variantes da língua portuguesa do Brasil
    “Os Animakers” is the best choice here so far. But there’s the gender point. “Os” is plural male. I’d simply say “Animakers” or “Animakers Show”.
     
    Last edited:

    pfaa09

    Senior Member
    Portugal - Portuguese
    Everybody understands "show", including children. Not everybody understands "Animakers", especially children.
    So, if you want that children understand the message, then the best option would be: "O show dos criadores de animação". (without the anglicism).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top