the assumption <going> into the 2012 campaign

< Previous | Next >

ry8101

Member
Persian
Hello
This is part of Yahoo's News:

"The assumption going into the 2012 campaign was that there was little to be gained politically from the president’s coming down firmly in favor of same-sex marriage."

May you please tell me what the underlined sentence means and what its grammatical structure is.
Thanks.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    A very misleading structure. The assumption isn't going. The assumption was that . . .

    'Going' has an implicit vague subject "we; people generally" or perhaps "they, the politicians/advisers, the president". Someone is going into the 2012 campaign - that is, beginning it; 2012 is here so the 2012 campaign is now coming up. We're/they're going into this campaign with the assumption . . .
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    The underlined phrase (not "sentence") may be misleading for BE speakers, but it works well for American readers. It's understood that "the assumption" was by those running the president's re-election campaign. And "going into the 2012 campaign" doesn't mean that someone was going; "going into" the campaign = at the beginning of the campaign.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top