the AU, ILO and UNEC - another pan- African observatory

passengerman

Senior Member
chinese
Last edited:
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    From our dictionary: pan-: combining form, including or relating to all parts or members: Pan-African, pantheistic

    So it means all African countries.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    In this context, pan- is a prefix that means "across all of"; "for all of", or, simply, "all". There is not a space between pan- and the following noun:

    Pan- African :cross:
    Pan-African :tick:
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    Passengerman, you quoted the sentence as: "With its partner organisations - the AU, ILO and UNEC - another pan- African observatory is ..." with a space befween "pan-" and "African".
    The original does not have that space and reads:
    "With its partner organisations - the AU, ILO and UNEC - another pan-African observatory is ..."
    The absence of a space is how we recognize the pan- as a prefix, as copyright explained.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top