The audience broke into rapturous applause

< Previous | Next >

Beautifully

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
Nice to talk to you guys.
"The audience broke into rapturous applause."
Understand this to mean; The audience showed an rapturous applause.
I am confused by it so that I 've come here to ask this exactly meaning.
Would you explain for me to understand good enough?
 
  • Gwan

    Senior Member
    New Zealand, English
    It means they suddenly started clapping delightedly. If you say someone 'broke into' an action, it means to suddenly start doing it. It's only used with a few actions though - most often you'll hear people saying 'he broke into a run' - he was walking/standing still and suddenly he started running. You couldn't, for example, say someone 'broke into eating a sandwich'!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top