The bear is pressing the baby.

Caeser

Member
Chinese - Malaysia
baby_playing_with_a_teddy_bear_DKI-0031-078.jpg

The baby is playing with his bear.
The bear is on the baby.
The bear is pressing the baby.


Can I used "pressing" if the bear is on the baby if the baby is not playing with his bear?
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Can I used "pressing" if the bear is on the baby if the baby is not playing with his bear?
    "Pressing" doesn't really make sense. It would make sense if the bear was a heavy object that was pressing down on the baby, but the bear is a light object made of cloth that has been stuffed with something like fiber.

    The baby is playing with his bear.
    The bear is on the baby.
    You can reasonably say both of these things about that picture. Because it is dressed in pink, that baby is probably female. If that is true, it would make sense to say: The baby is playing with her bear.

     

    Caeser

    Member
    Chinese - Malaysia
    "Pressing" doesn't really make sense. It would make sense if the bear was a heavy object that was pressing down on the baby, but the bear is a light object made of cloth that has been stuffed with something like fiber.

    You can reasonably say both of these things about that picture. Because it is dressed in pink, that baby is probably female. If that is true, it would make sense to say: The baby is playing with her bear.

    Thanks.
     

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    The natural way to describe the image is to say that the baby is playing with the bear and the bear is on top of the baby.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top