The beginning of school is delayed

< Previous | Next >

macdevster

Senior Member
USA, English
To explain that the first day of school is delayed until Tuesday, September 8, which verb or form would one use for “delay”?

Начало школы откладывается до вторника, 8 сентября.

Начало школы задержится до вторника, 8 сентября.

Or should I be using a short form adjective?
 
  • Vadim K

    Senior Member
    Russian - Russia
    I would say "Начало учебного года переносится на вторник, 8 сентября".
     

    Vovan

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Or should I be using a short form adjective?
    Often, you can use either (provided you choose the right vocabulary, in the first place):
    Начало учебного года перенесено́ на вторник, 8 сентября. (Vadim's example; technically, "перенесено" is a participle.)
     

    Rosett

    Senior Member
    Russian
    «Начало занятий откладывается/отложено до вторника, 8 сентября...»
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top